These procedures are set forth in the Airman's Information Manual, paragraph 3-43. Finally, you asked when a pilot can leave a fix, from which an approach begins, to commence his approach, if he is operating under IFR on a tower en route clearance and experiences two-way radio communications failure. The procedures specified in FAR Section 91.185 (14 CFR Section 91.185) apply when operating under IFR on a tower en route clearance. Section 91.185(c)(3)(i) provides that, "When the clearance limit is a fix from which an approach begins, commence descent or descent and approach as close as possible to the expect-further-clearance time if one has been received, or if one has not been received, as close as possible to the estimated time of arrival as calculated from the filed or amended (with ATC) estimated time en route." Please do not hesitate to contact us if you require any further information in this regard. Sincerely, /s/ Donald P. Byrne Assistant Chief Counsel June 18, 1991 Mr. Gerald Naekel ARM Systems Post Office Box 172 Battle Ground, WA 98604 Dear Mr.